Deputy Sheriff Thomas C. Tackett

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Thomas C. Tackett

Deputy Thomas Tackett was shot and killed when he and another man investigated a car that was stopped in the middle of a roadway.

Deputy Tackett and his friend were returning to the deputy's home after transporting a prisoner to jail. When they came across the car in the road, they stopped to offer assistance, believing the car was stalled. As the two approached the car, Deputy Tackett's friend observed one of the men inside the vehicle hide something behind his back. Thinking the man had a gun, the friend drew his weapon and ordered the man to show his hands.

As Deputy Tackett approached the car, he identified himself as a deputy and was immediately shot by one of the occupants. Deputy Tackett's friend immediately returned fire as the suspects fled. The three men, including a father and son, were arrested a short time later and charged with murder. The father was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Deputy Tackett was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand