Reserve Sergeant Joseph Pozell

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 17, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Pozell

Reserve Sergeant Joseph Pozell succumbed to severe injuries sustained three days earlier while directing traffic at the intersection of M Street and Wisconsin Avenue, NW, in Georgetown.

He was struck by a vehicle at approximately 3:30 p.m. when he stepped back into the path of the driver of a small SUV that was making a turn. He was transported to George Washington University Hospital where he died.

Reserve Sergeant Pozell had served in the Metropolitan Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

On May 16, 2006, one year after his death, he was posthumously promoted to the rank of Reserve Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge R579

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 14, 2005

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand