Deputy Sheriff Mariano "Rocky" Lemus, Jr.

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, May 6, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Mariano "Rocky" Lemus, Jr.

Deputy Rocky Lemus succumbed to hepatitis C, which he had contracted years earlier while on duty. He had been diagnosed with the late stages of the disease in 2004.

He had been exposed to people infected with the disease during drunk driving enforcement activities. In addition, he had been bitten by a man infected with the disease when he responded to a domestic violence call.

Deputy Lemus had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by is wife, son, daughter, parents, brother, sisters, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand