Detective Anthony J. Hosey

Detective Anthony J. Hosey

Illinois State University Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 25, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Anthony J. Hosey

Detective Anthony Hosey was killed in a single-car accident that occurred on northbound Interstate 55, four miles north of the Dwight exit in Grundy County at approximately 10:00 pm.

Detective Hosey was thrown from the car and found in the center of the northbound traffic lanes. He lost control of his unmarked squad car, which veered off the left side of the road and rolled several times along the edge of the median. Detective Hosey was en route to his home in Plainfield after an investigation.

Detective Hosey was assigned to the criminal investigation division and deployed for most of his tenure to Task Force 6, a multi-agency narcotics unit coordinated by the Illinois State Police in Pontiac.

Detective Hosey received two state meritorious service medals, earning the Chief's Award of Merit in 2003 and 2004 for his efforts in combating illegal drug sales. He was the first Illinois State University officer in more than two decades to win the award in consecutive years. Certificates accompanying the medals indicated Detective Hosey was involved in the arrests of numerous drug dealers, including four people who distributed ''date-rape'' drugs and more than 9,000 tablets of ecstasy on the Illinois State University campus.

Detective Hosey had served with the Illinois State University Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Robbins Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 243

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash