Sergeant Daniel Paul Figgins

Sergeant Daniel Paul Figgins

St. Charles Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Paul Figgins

Sergeant Daniel Figgins suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a teenage subject.

At approximately 1:20 am, Sergeant Figgins was dispatched to investigate suspicious activity at the St. Charles East High School. Shortly after being the first officer at the scene, he advised dispatch that he was in a foot pursuit. When backup officers arrived, they located Sergeant Figgins unresponsive on the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Officers determined that entry had been made into the school's sports center, but no property was found missing. From the license plate of a car at the scene, five teenage suspects were located, taken into custody and charged with attempted burglary and possession of burglary tools.

Sergeant Figgins had served with the St. Charles Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, father, sister and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 301

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand