The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman John Volberg Wicks

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman John Volberg Wicks
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 23, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 22, 1927
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Policeman Wicks succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day. He had responded to a domestic disturbance call in which a man had assaulted his wife and son. When he arrived at the scene, the man shot him twice in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Wicks returned fire and killed the suspect.

Policeman Wicks had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 3 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage