Galveston County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1891
Add to My HeroesPatrick Kelly
Jailer Patrick Kelly was beaten to death my a mentally ill inmate at the Galveston County Jail.
Jailer Kelly was attacked by the inmate, who struck and kicked him. The inmate then pulled Jailer Kelly into a cell where he beat him mercilessly, stomping on his chest and stomach. The inmate had to be forcibly restrained in order for Jailer Kelly to be rescued and receive medical attention. Jailer Kelly died six days after the vicious attack.
Jailer Kelly had served with the Galveston County Sheriff's Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 14, 1891
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended