The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff Elmer Taylor Singleton
Claiborne County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, September 13, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 31, 1968
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Singleton was shot and killed by an intoxicated man when he and three other deputies stopped to render aid to a woman who was calling for assistance. The man opened fire on the four deputies, striking Deputy Singleton in the chest and leg. Deputy Singleton was taken to a local hospital where he died two weeks later.

Deputy Singleton had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage