Oyster Bay Cove Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hurley
Sergeant Bill Hurley was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Northern Boulevard at Split Rock Road.
Another vehicle pulled onto the roadway from Split Rock Road, causing Sergeant Hurley to collide with it. He was thrown to the ground and killed instantly.
Sergeant Hurley had served with the Oyster Bay Cove Police Department since the village was incorporated 9 years earlier. He served as the head law enforcement officer in the village. He is survived by his wife, four children, father, three brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash