The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief Deputy Sheriff Washington May Bennett

Patch image: Marshall County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

Chief Deputy Sheriff Washington May Bennett
Marshall County Sheriff's Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Friday, May 18, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 18, 1951
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Released from prison

Chief Deputy Bennett, Sheriff E.M. Boyles, and Chief of Police Leonard Floyd, of the Boaz Police Department, were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant at a residence. Several suspects were wounded in the shootout. The men were convicted of the murders but have since been released from prison.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Marshall County Sheriff's Department, AlabamaChief of Police Leonard J. Floyd
Boaz Police Department, AL
EOW: Thursday, May 17, 1951
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Marshall County Sheriff's Department, AlabamaSheriff E. M. Boyles
Marshall County Sheriff's Department, AL
EOW: Thursday, May 17, 1951
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage