Boiling Spring Lakes Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Add to My HeroesJames Mitchell Prince
Police Officer Mitch Prince was shot and killed with his own service weapon after making a traffic stop on N.C. 87 at approximately 1:00 am.
During the stop, Officer Prince learned that the suspect, 19, was wanted on a probation violation in a neighboring county.
As Officer Prince attempted to arrest the suspect, a struggle ensued. The suspect gained control of the officer's service weapon and shot him three times. Officer Prince was found a short time later by a Southport Police Department officer who had responded to the scene as backup. The suspect later shot at Caswell Beach Police Department and Oak Island Police Department officers who spotted his vehicle. The man was arrested a short time later, hiding under a mobile home.
Coincidentally, the county's grand jury was meeting on the day that Officer Prince was murdered. The grand jury indicted the suspect on murder and ten other felonies within 13 hours of Officer Prince's murder. The suspect was convicted of capital murder and subsequently sentenced to death.
Officer Prince served as a part-time officer for the 8-person department. He had previously served with the Yaupon Beach Police Department, Oak Island Police Department, and Shallotte Police Department for a total of six years. He is survived by his wife, two small children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 1180
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death