Ceres Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 9, 2005
Add to My HeroesHoward King Stevenson
Sergeant Howie Stevenson was shot and killed after responding to a suspicious person call at a liquor store at 2125 Caswell Avenue in Ceres.
Sergeant Stevenson and other officers had responded to a liquor store on North Central Avenue to investigate reports of an armed male who was acting strangely. The first officer on the scene was shot and wounded by the suspect. This officer took cover behind a car and returned fire as Sergeant Stevenson arrived at the scene. Sergeant Stevenson exited his patrol car from the opposite side of the store and immediately engaged the suspect, firing eight shots before being shot himself. Sergeant Stevenson was struck three times in his torso and legs. The suspect then shot him twice in the head as he lay on the ground.
The suspect exchanged shots with responding officers before fleeing the scene. He was shot and killed approximately three hours later during a second shootout. The suspect was believed to be under the influence of cocaine at the time of the incident.
Sergeant Stevenson had served with the Ceres Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 143
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; SKS
- Offender Shot and killed