Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 25, 1922
Add to My HeroesWebster C. Gentry
Special Officer Webster Gentry drowned while attempting to rescue a family that had become stranded during a period of flooding in the city.
Officer Gentry dove into the water and had succeeded in rescuing three of the family members, but became entangled in some submerged barbed wire when he attempted to rescue a child. His body was recovered the following day.
Officer Gentry had been appointed a special officer earlier in the day as a result of the severe flooding. He was issued a gun and badge and assigned to one of the more affected areas.
He was survived by his wife and 15-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned