Patrolman John J. Bennett

Patrolman John J. Bennett

Salem Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, October 13, 1955

Add to My Heroes

John J. Bennett

Patrolman John Bennett succumbed to injuries sustained 25 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while on duty in front of Salem High School at 3:00 pm.

He remained in a coma from the time of the incident until his death.

Patrolman Bennett had served with the Salem Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 1955

directing traffic