Special Agent Jay P. Balchunas

Wisconsin Department of Justice - Division of Criminal Investigation, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Jay P. Balchunas

Special Agent Jay Balchunas succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier when he was shot outside a gas station on West Villard Avenue in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Agent Balchunas was on duty as an undercover agent when he stopped at the gas station for a cup of coffee shortly after midnight. As he walked back to his car, he was confronted by two suspects who announced a robbery and pointed a gun at him. One of the suspects approached Agent Balchunas and discovered his gun. The other suspect then fired two rounds, striking Agent Balchunas in the liver.

Agent Balchunas was transported to Froedtert Lutheran Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds 7 days later.

The two suspects fled the scene but were apprehended several days after Agent Balchunas' death. They were both charged with murder. The shooter was convicted of first-degree intentional homicide, but the conviction was later overturned on a mistrial. He was found guilty of first-degree reckless homicide in a second trial. The accomplice was convicted of felony murder.

Agent Balchunas had served with the Wisconsin Department of Justice for 5 years and had previously served for 9 years with the Milwaukee Police Department. Agent Balchunas also served as a volunteer firefighter with the New Berlin Fire Department. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, sister and brother-in-law, brother, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 29, 2004
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life in prison

plainclothes, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand