Queens County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Friday, June 25, 1897
Add to My HeroesHenry Wendelstorf
Deputy Sheriff Henry Wendelstorf died of wounds he received the previous day when he was beaten with a baseball bat while attempting to make an arrest at a home near the intersection of 11th Avenue and 14th Street (modern-day Clintonville Street and 14th Road)
Deputy Wendelstorf went to the farm after it was reported to him that two brothers slashed a farmer with a razor after he caught them stealing cherries. Deputy Wendelstorf obtained warrants for both brothers, however, a mob of citizens also went in search of the men and threatened to lynch them. Marshal Wendelstorf located the men as they ran into a home while fleeing from the mob. As he entered the home the brothers attacked him and beat him with a bat.
Deputy Wendelstorf was taken to Flushing Hospital where he died the next day from his injuries.
The two brothers were arrested. One was sentenced to 18 years after pleading guilty to manslaughter. The other brother was not charged in the death of Deputy Wendelstorf but was charged with assaulting the farmer. He was sentenced to one year.
Deputy Wendelstorf was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, June 24, 1897
- Weapon Blunt object; Bat
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years