United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, September 10, 1967
Add to My HeroesLee Charles Hitchcock
Special Agent Lee Hitchcock was killed as a result of a mortar attack on the city of Pleiku, Republic of Vietnam.
Agent Hitchcock had been assigned to Vietnam. His job was to conduct criminal investigations as a result of the large presence of United States Air Force personnel who were stationed there during the Vietnam War.
Special Agent Hitchcock was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star with "V" device. He had served with the Office of Special Investigations for two years and was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Mortar
- Offender Not available