The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Francis Weldon Bennett

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Francis Weldon Bennett
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 5, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 1753

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 5, 1964
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Francis Bennett was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to catch a speeder. Another vehicle moved into his path and he swerved to avoid hitting hit, causing his car to strike a guardrail. He was ejected from the cruiser and crushed by it.

Officer Bennett had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage