Butler University Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, September 24, 2004
Add to My HeroesJames L. Davis, Jr.
Police Officer James Davis was shot and killed while investigating reports of a suspicious person outside of Hinkle Fieldhouse on the university campus.
The suspect was reported to police after being observed watching the women's basketball team practice for an extended period of time. Officer Davis had just radioed dispatchers to check the suspect's identification when he was attacked by the suspect and shot with his own service weapon.
The suspect then stole Officer Davis' service weapon as he fled the scene. The man was shot and killed several hours later after being located by two Marion County Sheriff's Department deputies in an off-campus neighborhood. The man opened fire on the two deputies with Officer Davis' stolen service weapon and was killed when the deputies returned fire.
Officer Davis had served with the Butler University Police Department for just under two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Butler 17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed