Senior Patrol Agent Travis Wayne Attaway

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, September 19, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Travis Wayne Attaway

Senior Patrol Agent Travis Attaway and Senior Patrol Agent Jeremy Wilson drowned after their patrol boat capsized in the Rio Grande River near the Free Trade Bridge at Los Indios, Texas.

Agent Attaway and Agent Wilson, along with a third agent, were conducting a routine patrol of the river when the 19-feet Predator patrol boat encountered turbulent water and capsized. The Rio Grande River was unusually swollen as a result of heavy rains in the area the previous day.

Other officers in a nearby patrol boat heard a distress signal, and were able to make it to the scene in time to rescue the third agent who had been thrown into the water.

The bodies of the two agents were recovered two days later after a massive search of the area.

Agent Attaway had served with the United States Border Patrol for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 7260

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Texas

marine patrol