Police Officer Jason Alan Wolfe

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Jason Alan Wolfe

Police Officer Wolfe and Police Officer Eric White were shot and killed while investigating a shooting call at an apartment complex at 1905 West Las Palmaritas Drive.

The first officers to arrive at the scene located a male who sustained a gunshot wound to the chest. The shooting victim was transported to a local hospital as officers began evacuating residents and searching for a suspect.

The suspect was located in an apartment in the complex, and several officers converged at that location. Fearing the gunman was holding a hostage, Officer White, Officer Wolfe, and a third officer kicked the door in and attempted to enter the apartment. The gunman immediately opened fire, striking all three officers. Officer White and Officer Wolfe were killed, and the third officer was wounded. When another officer returned fire, the suspect retreated back into his apartment and committed suicide.

Officer Wolfe had served with the Phoenix Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, who is also a Phoenix police officer, two children, parents, brother, sister, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 7215

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP, shooting call