New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Thursday, July 11, 1861
Add to My HeroesAugustus T. Wright
Keeper Augustus Wright was struck and killed with an iron bar during an escape attempt at the iron ore processing plant at Clinton State Prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
- Offender Not available