New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1919
Add to My HeroesCharles I. Gunter
Guard Charles Gunter was struck on the head and killed during an escape attempt at the tuberculosis hospital at the Clinton State Prison.
Two inmates had concealed the brass nozzle of a fire hose and bludgeoned Guard Gunter to death as he watched over them in the dining hall.
The two inmates were both convicted of murdering Officer Gunter and sentenced to death. They were both executed in the electric chair on May 28th, 1920.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Executed in 1920