New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Monday, January 11, 1904
Add to My HeroesDennis O'Brien
Keeper Dennis O'Brien was struck and killed by a train while searching for two escaped prisoners.
Keeper O'Brien had spent the day at the Bluff Point train station, looking for two inmates who had escaped the previous night from the state prison at Dannemora.
At approximately 1745 hours, Keeper O'Brien walked across the tracks to talk to someone on a freight train. Due to the cold weather, Keeper O'Brien had his collar pulled up and did not hear the approaching train, or a train brakeman calling out to him.
The train struck and instantly killed Keeper O'Brien.
Keeper O'Brien was assigned to the Clinton Correctional Facility. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train