Deputy City Marshal Louis W. Ahlers

Victoria Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 8, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Louis W. Ahlers

Deputy Marshal Ahlers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk male who had attacked another male at approximately 2300 hours. The victim found Deputy Marshal Ahlers and reported the incident to him. The victim and Deputy Ahlers returned to the restaurant where the attack occurred and waited for the suspect to come out.

When the male exited the restaurant, he began to walk away as the deputy and the victim called out to him. When Deputy Marshal Ahlers told the male he was under arrest, the male suddenly turned and opened fire. Deputy Marshal Ahlers returned fire but was struck in the chest and killed. The suspect fled the scene following the shooting.

Deputy Marshal Ahlers was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried in Weimer Masonic Cemetery in Weimer, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, August 7, 1893
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand