Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1930
Add to My HeroesThomas Allen Belt
Inspector Thomas Belt succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident six days earlier while on patrol in Hamilton, Loudoun County.
He was attempting to pass a horse and buggy when his motorcycle collided with a vehicle that was backing out from a store. He was taken to Loudoun County Hospital where he died.
Inspector Belt was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, three brothers, and sister.
On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge 20
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 12, 1930