Constable Thomas E. Hardy

Constable Thomas E. Hardy

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Hardy

Constable Thomas Hardy was shot and killed near Weverton Station while checking a railroad train for trespassers. The constable was with another deputy and a detective from the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. Constable Hardy started searching one end of the train, while the other two men started searching the opposite end of the train.

A shot was heard by the other two men at approximately 3:00 am and they ran to Constable Hardy's location. They found his body lying between the tracks. A search was immediately begun and a suspect was located hiding in a barn in Big Pool, Maryland. The suspect was later released due to insufficient evidence.

In November of 1911, a man on his death bed in Chicago said he killed Constable Hardy just before he died.

Constable Hardy was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Released
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand