Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 2004
Add to My HeroesFrank Manuel Cantu, Jr.
Officer Frank Cantu was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Dunlavy and West Gray Streets at 0220 hours.
The car driven by the drunk driver entered the intersection at a high rate of speed. The patrol car was struck on the rear, and left quarter panel, causing it to go airborne and land 40 feet away. Officer Cantu was extricated from the patrol car and transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he died a short time later.
The drunk driver refused to take a sobriety test and was charged with intoxicated manslaughter.
Officer Cantu had served with the Houston Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter