Deputy Constable Raymond Nieto

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Nieto

Deputy Constable Raymond Nieto suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after attempting to deal with an 11-year-old truant at a local school.

He was holding the boy from behind for approximately 10 minutes as the boy struggled to break free. When more units arrived, Deputy Nieto began talking about the situation with them when he collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital where he died approximately one hour later.

Deputy Nieto is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand