Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 1987
Add to My HeroesErnest Cecil Holbert
Patrolman Ernest Holbert died from complications of a gunshot wound sustained 15 years earlier.
Patrolman Holbert and another officer were attempting to arrest an intoxicated man in connection with an accident on Buckeye Road and East Boulevard. The man produced a handgun and opened fire on the officers. Although both officers were wounded, they returned fire and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Holbert was struck in the head by one of the rounds. The wound caused him to undergo four operations in which parts of his brain were removed as a result of bullet fragments. He died of complications from a combination of the initial wounds and the ongoing operations.
Patrolman Holbert had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children. Two of his brothers also served with the Cleveland Police Department.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, January 2, 1972
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed