Captain Charles Owen Purdin

Captain Charles Owen Purdin

Muskogee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, September 17, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Charles Owen Purdin

Captain Purdin died of injuries he received when he was involved in a motorcycle accident. Captain Purdin was escorting a funeral procession when his department motorcycle was stuck from behind by an automobile. Captain Purdin suffered a broken leg and a fractured thigh. Captain Purdin's leg did not heal and it had to be amputated. While he was recovering at a hospital a blood clot moved from his inured leg to his heart, killing him.

Captain Purdin had served with the Muskogee Police Department for 20 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 31, 1957

funeral escort

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand