Night Marshal Virgil Paul Untied

Minburn Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Virgil Paul Untied

Night Marshal Virgil Untied was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three robbery suspects.

He was on foot patrol when he spotted the three robbing a grocery store. He was shot as he attempted to arrest them. The suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended.

Marshal Untied was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 23, 1931
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand