The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cocke County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff George Leon Wiley
Cocke County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 17, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 17, 1927
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Wiley drowned in the French Broad River while in pursuit of two men who had just escaped his custody. He had arrested the two men for illegally manufacturing whiskey. After escaping, the two men swam across the river and Deputy Wiley attempted to follow them but drowned. His body was found four days later. The suspects he was chasing were never apprehended.

Deputy Wiley had served with the Cocke County Sheriff's Department for 8 months. He was survived by his wife and 3 children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage