Postal Inspector Elbert Perry Lamberth

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Elbert Perry Lamberth

Postal Inspector Elbert Lamberth was shot and killed in Stantonville, Tennessee, while investigating a dispute between the rural postal carrier and the postmaster.

Inspector Lambert was shot in the courtyard of the Elam Hotel while speaking with the rural carrier.

Inspector Lamberth had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand