Deputy Sheriff William C. Hall

Collin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1869

Add to My Heroes

William C. Hall

Deputy Sheriff William Hall was shot and killed as he and several other posse members attempted to arrest three men on a murder warrant.

As the deputies approached the scene, the suspects opened fire on them from a hiding place in the bushes. Two of the suspects were shot and killed in the return gunfire, and the third suspect escaped.

Deputy Hall had served with the Collin County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 29, 1869
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, warrant, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand