Trooper Bertram Zimmerman, III

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, February 5, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Bertram Zimmerman, III

Trooper Bertram Zimmerman was killed in an automobile crash in Cape May County while responding to backup officers at a robbery call.

Trooper Zimmerman and the officers were part of a stakeout following a recent series of armed robberies at area convenience stores. Troopers staking out a store on Route 9 spotted the suspect fleeing the scene of a robbery and initiated a vehicle pursuit. Trooper Zimmerman was attempting to join the pursuit when his patrol car went out of control and struck a utility pole near the intersection of Route 9 and Route 83.

The suspect was later apprehended and charged with robbery and felony murder in connection with Trooper Zimmerman's death. On May 31, 2006, he pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to 10 years in prison. He also pleaded guilty to three armed robberies and was sentenced to an additional 20 years in prison.

Trooper Zimmerman had served with the New Jersey State Police for three years. He is survived by his wife of five months, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 5853

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), robbery, single vehicle crash