The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard Felix Smith
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, June 19, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 19, 1936
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1937

Guard Felix Smith was shot and killed during a prison escape from the Retrieve Prison Farm in Brazoria County.

One of the suspects dismounted from his mule, as the other prisoners plowed fields, and hid in some tall grass. As one of the trailing guards passed the location, the inmate attacked him, and with the help of another inmate, disarmed him.

One of the inmates took the guard's pistol and the other took the guard's shotgun and horse. As the inmate on the horse raced along the line of prisoners, he fired a shotgun blast into the back of Guard Smith, who was on a horse on the front of the line. The inmate then took Guard Smith's two pistols and the two escaped.

The two escapees were captured two weeks later and tried for Guard Smith's murder. The inmate who shot him was found guilty and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on August 20, 1937.

The second inmate was sentenced to 60 years for the murder.
On October 3, 1937, he was shot and mortally wounded by a prison guard when he attempted to escape from the Eastham Prison Farm. He died two weeks later.

The inmate who was executed was originally in prison for the murder of Deputy John H. Lamkin, of the Nolan County Sheriff's Department, in June 1933.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, TexasDeputy Sheriff John H. Lamkin
Nolan County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Thursday, June 15, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage