Reserve Officer Russell Hayden Simpson

Bandon Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, December 22, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Russell Hayden Simpson

Reserve Officer Russell Simpson drowned while attempting to rescue a teenage boy who had been swept into the ocean while walking his dog along the beach.

He had responded to the scene and was part of a rope-chain of people attempting to reach the boy. Reserve Officer Simpson was also pulled under by the strong current and swept into the ocean. The boy was rescued a short time later by the U.S. Coast Guard.

Reserve Officer Simpson had served with the Bandon Police Department as a code enforcement officer and a reserve officer for four years. He was a retired firefighter from the Los Angeles County, California, Fire Department. He is survived by his wife, mother, and brother, who is also an officer with the Bandon Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 725

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand