Mishawaka Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 2003
Add to My HeroesThomas Roberts
Corporal Thomas Roberts and Patrolman Bryan Verkler were shot and killed after they responded to a call of shots being fired.
The suspect had a dispute with a neighbor, and during the dispute, he fired several rounds into the air prompting residents to call the police. When Corporal Roberts and Patrolman Verkler arrived, they were led to a house where the suspect was hiding.
The officers attempted to lure the suspect out. When the suspect exited the house, he opened fire on the officers, striking them both. A third officer was able to return fire and shot the suspect once. Corporal Roberts died at the scene and Patrolman Verkler was transported to a local hospital where he died two hours later during surgery.
The suspect subsequently committed suicide.
Corporal Roberts had served with the Mishawaka Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 2054
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide