The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff John H. Fowler
Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, November 19, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 18, 1931
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Fowler was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a larceny warrant. The man initially fled in his vehicle with Deputy Fowler in pursuit. However, the man's car ran out of gas and was forced to stop. As Deputy Fowler approached the car he was shot three times. He was taken to a hospital where he died the following night.

Deputy Fowler had served with the Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office for 9 months and was survived by his wife and eight children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage