Patrolman Ivan Belka

Patrolman Ivan Belka

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Ivan Belka

Patrolman Ivan Belka was killed when his patrol car was struck by a car that made a left turn on Division Street in front of him as he was returning to the Spokane Station at 8 am. Patrolman Belka was transported to the Deaconess Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries at 2:45 pm.

The 25-year-old driver was charged with negligent homicide and reckless driving. A jury acquitted him.

Patrolman Belka had served with the Washington State Patrol for over nine years and previously served with the Port Angeles Police Department and Pierce County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, child, four brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Impaired Driver