The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Anthony Michael (Tony) Walker

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Sergeant Anthony Michael (Tony) Walker
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, November 15, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: 1242

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 5, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Tony Walker succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident on Brandywine Road.

Sergeant Walker was on patrol in his unmarked Pontiac Grand Prix at 10:51 pm when it went out of control on the rain-slicked road and struck a tree. He was transported to Washington Hospital Center where he succumbed to his injuries after undergoing several surgeries.

Sergeant Walker served as the president of the Prince George's County Fraternal Order of Police at the time of the accident. He had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 19 years, and is survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage