Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 2003
Add to My HeroesMicah Corey Brown
Police Officer Micah Brown succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he lost control of his patrol car during a heavy rainstorm and hit a concrete pillar as he tried to avoid hitting a driver who ran a red light at the intersection of Lee Street and Donnelly Avenue. He was responding to a theft-in-progress call at the Lakewood rail station in Atlanta.
Officer Brown was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital, where he died of his injuries.
The 35-year-old driver of the vehicle fled the scene after the accident, but with the help of witnesses, was arrested later that same day and charged with drunk driving, leaving the scene of an accident, and vehicular homicide. He was acquitted of drunk driving, convicted of vehicular homicide, and sentenced to four years.
Officer Brown was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the MARTA Transit Police Department for two years and had been a corrections officer in North Carolina. He was survived by his parents, grandparents, two sisters, and two brothers, one with the Secret Service and the other a probation officer.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 659
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 8, 2003
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 4 years