The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Narcotics Officer Donnie Reno Washington

Patch image: Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Narcotics Officer Donnie Reno Washington
Richland County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, October 16, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 16, 2003
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Washington was killed in a single-vehicle car accident on Broad River Road while on duty as an undercover narcotics officer.

Officer Washington had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for 2 years and had been in law enforcement for a total of 9 years. He is survived by an infant son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage