The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Albert Pike Powell

Patch image: Rogers County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff Albert Pike Powell
Rogers County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, February 4, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 4, 1934
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Powell was shot and killed as he and the Chelsea city marshal investigated two suspicious men. The two officers were patrolling together when they observed the two men walking away from a local hardware store. The city marshal turned the car around and as they came close the two men opened fire, killing Deputy Powell.

Deputy Powell had served with the Rogers County Sheriff's Office for 1 year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage