The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York City Watch, New York

Watchman Lewis L. Leuba
New York City Watch
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 13, 1836

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 10, 1836
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Dirk
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Watchman Leuba died of injuries he received two days earlier when he was stabbed while making an arrest. Watchman Leuba, and approximately 12 other watchmen, went to 42 Bowery, Manhattan, to arrest five males on a warrant. The men resisted and while Watchman Leuba and another watchman were struggling with one suspect, a second suspect stabbed Watchman Leuba in the back with a dirk. Watchman Leuba died two days later from the wound.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

Watchman Leuba was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage