Greene County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 2003
Add to My HeroesRodney Lee Davis, Jr.
Sergeant Rodney Davis was shot and killed at approximately 11:00 p.m. as he and another deputy attempted to serve a narcotics warrant on a man for selling crack cocaine.
When the two deputies arrived at the home on Octonia Road near Stanardsville, the suspect's mother told them the suspect wasn't there. The mother then allowed the deputies to search the house. The suspect was discovered hiding in a bedroom, and a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to run into another room and close the door. When the deputies kicked the door in, the man opened fire, striking Sergeant Davis in the side, in between the panels of his vest. The suspect was killed when the deputies returned fire.
Sergeant Davis was transported to the University of Virginia Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Sergeant Davis had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Department for 2.5 years and had previously served with the Newport News Sheriff's Department for five years. He had also served with the Middle Peninsula Regional Jail for 3.5 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 212
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed