The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Constable William M. (Will) Coward

Patch image: Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Constable William M. (Will) Coward
Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, May 28, 1939

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 28, 1939
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Executed in 1939

Constable Coward was shot and killed with his own service weapon while arresting a man creating a disturbance at a church on Route 57 near Chatham.

As Constable Coward made the arrest, two other men walked up behind him. One of the men grabbed Constable Coward's revolver from its holster and then handed it to the second man. The second man then shot Constable Coward in the back. The man then shot him four more times in the back as he laid on the ground. Constable Coward's 12-year-old son witnessed the murder.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested the following day at his father's home. He was convicted of murdering the officer and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on December 15, 1939. The accomplice was sentenced to 20 years.

Constable Coward was survived by his two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage