Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police
End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1987
Add to My HeroesAndy Begay
Officers Andy Begay and Roy Stanley were shot and killed while investigating a party where alcohol was being used.
Their bodies were later dumped in a patrol vehicle, transported to a remote location near Lake Powell and set on fire.
Two suspects were convicted of the murders and sentenced to prison.
Officer Begay had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for 12 years and was assigned to the Kayenta District. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Utah
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to prison