Southwest Georgia Regional Airport Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, May 2, 2003
Add to My HeroesJohn Ross Juneau
Chief of Safety Ross Juneau suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after a foot pursuit of a suspect at Albany Mall while working a uniformed off-duty security detail.
He collapsed a few minutes after chasing and apprehending a shoplifting suspect.
Chief Juneau had served as chief of the Southwest Georgia Regional Airport Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available